NEW LISTINGS Movie posters

Elvis Presley Movie Poster ExhibitionCarry On Movie Poster ExhibitionClint Eastwood Movie postersAbbott and Costello Movie postersSurfing Movie PostersAlfred Hitchcock Movie poster ExhibitionMarilyn Monroe Movie PostersHammer Horror ExhibitionJames Bond Movie Poster

Movie posters for Australian FilmsWake in Fright Daybill Movie posterNickel Queen Daybill Movie posterStone Daybill Movie PosterYou Cant See Round Corners Movie posterSeven Little Australians Daybill Movie posterPicnic at Hanging Rock Daybill Movie posterDemonstrator Daybill Movie posterThe Castle Original Movie posterHarmony Row Australian DaybillSunday Too Far Away Movie posterBush Christmas Daybill Movie PosterSlim Dusty Daybill Movie posterWolf Creek 2 Movie Poster

 1920 - 1939

Go to Page 3: 1940 - 1969

Title

Year

AKA

Director

Cast

The Breaking of the Drought

 1920

Franklyn Barrett

Charles Beetham, Rawdon Blandford, Trilby Clark, John Faulkner.

Ginger Mick

 1920

Raymond Longford.

Gilbert Emery, Arthur Tauchert, Lottie Lyell, Jack Tauchert.

The Hordern Mystery

 1920

Harry Southwell

Godfrey Cass, Flo Little, Thomas Sinclair, Floris St George.

The Jackeroo of Coolabong

 1920

E.J. Carroll, Snowy Baker

Snowy Baker, Kathleen Key, Wilfred Lucas, Arthur Tauchert, Bernice Vere, Arthur Greenaway.

The Kelly Gang

 1920

Harry Southwell

Godfrey Cass, V. Upton Brown, Horace Crawford, Maud Appleton

The Man from Snowy River

 1920

Beaumont Smith. John K.Wells

Cyril Mackay, Stella Southern, Tal Ordell, Hedda Barr.

On Our Selection

 1920

Raymond Longford

Ted Andrews, Charlotte Beaumont, Nellie Bisell, Carmen Coleman.

Robbery Under Arms

 1920

Kenneth Brampton

Jackie Anderson, Vera Archer, Kenneth Brampton, Charles Chauvel.

The Betrayer

 1921

Beaumont Smith

Stella Southern, Cyril Mackay, John Cosgrove, Marie D'Alton, Mita, Agnes Vernon, Maggie Papakura, Herbert Lee, Raymond Hatton, Dunstan Webb

The Blue Mountains Mystery

 1921

Raymond Longford, Lottie Lyell

Marjorie Osborne, John Faulkner, Vivian Edwards, Agnes Vernon, Billy Williams, Redmond Barry, John De Lacey, Ivy Shilling

The Gentleman Bushranger

 1921

Beaumont Smith

Dot McConville, Ernest T. Hearne, John Cosgrove, Tal Ordell.

A Girl of the Bush

 1921

Franklyn Barrett

Olga Broughton, Tom Cosgrove, D.L. Dalziel, Gerald Harcourt.

The Guyra Ghost Mystery

 1921

John Cosgrove

John Cosgrove, Nellie Regan.

Jasamine Freckel's Love Affair

 1921

P.J. Ramster

Nancy Simpson, Annie Parsons, Elsa Granger, Lydia Rich, Fred Oppey, Anthony Aroney.

Know Thy Child

 1921

Franklyn Barrett

Roland Conway, Nada Conrade, Lotus Thompson, Vera James.

Life Story of John Lee, or The Man They Could Not Hang

 1921

Arthur W. Sterry

Rose Rooney, David Edelsten.

Mated in the Wilds

 1921

P.J. Ramster

Elsa Granger, Anthony Aroney, Fred Oppey,

Maud de Grange, William Shepherd, Lydia Rich, David Edelsten, Louis Witts, Albert Germain, S.P. Woodford,

Phillip Raftus, Kathleen Ramster, Winifred Law, Dorothy Shepherd, Nancy Simpson.

Pearls and Savages

 1921

The Lost Tribe (USA)

Frank Hurley

Documentary

Possum Paddock

 1921

Kate Howarde,

Charles Villers

Leslie Adrien, John Cosgrove, James Martin, Kate Howarde, Jack Kirby.

Retribution

 1921

Armand Lionello

Thorene Adair

The Ross Smith Flight

 1921

Frank Hurley

Documentary

Rudd's New Selection

 1921

Raymond Longford

Charlotte Beaumont, Ada Clyde, William Coulter, Gilbert Emery.

Silks and Saddles

 1921

Queen of the Turf

John K. Wells

Agnes Vernon, Robert MacKinnon

While the Billy Boils

 1921

Beaumont Smith

Tal Ordell, John Cosgrove, Robert MacKinnon, Ernest T. Hearne, Gilbert Emery, J.P. O'Neill, Charles Beetham, Alf Scarlett, Elsie McCormack, Loma Lantaur, Rita Aslim, May Renne, James Ward, Charles Villiers, Henry Lawson

A Daughter of Australia

 1922

Lawson Harris

Lawson Harris, Charles Villiers, Dorothy Hawtree,

Gilbert Emery, Lilian Tate.

Circumstance

 1922

Lawson Harris

Lawson Harris, Yvonne Pavis

East Lynne

 1922

Charles Hardy

Ethel Jerdan, Don McAlpine

The Lust for Gold

 1922

Roy Darling

Dorothy Hawtree, Gilbert Emery, Charles Villiers

A Rough Passage

 1922

Franklyn Barrett

Stella Southern, Hayford Hobbs, Elsa Granger, Arthur Albert

Sunshine Sally

 1922

Lawson Harris

Marie Pavis, Joy Revelle, John Cosgrove, Mervyn Barrington

The Tale of a Shirt

 1922

P.J. Ramster

Charles Russell, Thelma Newling

The Triumph of Love

 1922

P.J. Ramster

Coo-ee Knight, Jack Chalmers

Why Men Go Wrong

 1922

 Cinematography by Harry Krischock

Horace George, Anna Hansen, Thelma Raye

The Dingo

 1923

Kenneth Brampton

Godfrey Cass, Phyllis Coughlan, William Coulter, George Edwards.

The Dinkum Bloke

 1923

Gentlemen in Mufti

Raymond Longford

Arthur Tauchert,

Lottie Lyell, Beryl Gow, Lotus Thompson, Lotus Thompson, 

Jack Raymond, Rene Sandeman, Cecil Scott, Dorothy Daye.

Prehistoric Hayseeds

 1923

Beaumont Smith

Hector St Clair, Lotus Thompson, Gordon Collingridge, J.P. O'Neill, Pinky Weatherley.

Should a Doctor Tell?

 1923

Alexander Butler, P.J. Ramster

Lillian Hall-Davis, Fred Oppey, Thelma Newling, Henry Vibart

Townies and Hayseeds

 1923

Beaumont Smith

George Edwards, J.P. O'Neill, Pinky Weatherley, Ada St. Claire

The Twins

 1923

Leslie McCallum

Billy Begg, Norman Carlyon, Jim Doods, Doreen Gale.

When the Kellys Were Out

 1923

Harry Southwell

Rita Aslim, Mervyn Barrington, Godfrey Cass, Allan Douglas, Godfrey Cass, William Ellison, Rose Rooney, Harry Southwell, Charles Villiers

With the Headhunters in Papua

 1923

In the Paradise of Unknown Papua

Frank Hurley

Documentary

Australia Calls

 1923

Raymond Longford Writer Lottie Lyell

Ernest Idiens

Daughter of the East

 1924

The Boy of the Dardanelles

Roy Darling

Dorothy Hawtree, Charles Villiers

David

The Digger Earl

 1924

Beaumont Smith

Arthur Tauchert, Gordon Collingridge, Lotus Thompson, Heather Jones

Dope

 1924

Dunstan Webb

Gordon Collingridge, Lorraine Esmond, Monica Mack, Robert Purdie.

Fisher's Ghost

 1924

Raymond Longford

Ted Ayr, William Coulter, Ruby Dellew

How McDougall Topped the Score

 1924

V. Upton Brown

Leslie Gordon, Ida Gresham, Dorothy May, Wesley Barry

Hullo Marmaduke

 1924

Beaumont Smith

Claude Dampier, Constance Graham, Mayne Lynton

Joe

 1924

Beaumont Smith

Arthur Tauchert, Marie Lorraine, Constance Graham, Gordon Collingridge

The Price

 1924

Dunstan Webb

James Alexander, Muriel Copeland and Doris Brooks

The Rev. Dell's Secret

 1924

P.J. Ramster

Thelma Newling

The Adventures of Algy

 1925

Beaumont Smith

Claude Dampier, Bathie Stuart, Eric Harrison, Billie Carlisle, George Chalmers

Annette Kellerman Performing Water Ballet

 1925

Annette Kellerman

Around the Boree Log

 1925

Phil Walsh

Poems of Patrick Joseph Hartigan

The Bushwhackers

 1925

Raymond Longford

Rawdon Blandford, Beryl Gow

Jewelled Nights

 1925

Louise Lovely , Wilton Welch

Louise Lovely, Gordon Collingridge, Godfrey Cass, Arthur Styan

Le Juif polonais

 1925

Harry Southwell

Myra Bertsini, Berthe Charmal, Fernand Crommelynck, Micky Damremont

The Mystery of a Hansom Cab

 1926

Arthur Shirley

Godfrey Cass, Isa Crossley, Vera Remee, Grace Savieri

Painted Daughters

 1926

F. Stuart Whyte

Zara Clinton, Nina Devitt, Billie Sim

The Rancher's Daughter

 1925

Harry Peake

Jessie Hinks, Fred Marple, Harry Peake, Hazel Smith

Those Terrible Twins

 1925

J.E. Ward

Ray Griffin, Billy Canstell, Kitty Willoby

Greenhide

 1926

Charles Chauvel

Elsa Chauvel, Gerald Barlow and Irma Dearden

Hills of Hate

 1926

Raymond Longford

Gordon Collingridge, Dorothy Gordon, Cilfford Toone, 'Big' Bill Wilson

Jungle Woman

 1926

Frank Hurley

Eric Bransby Williams, Grace Savieri, Jameson Thomas, Lilian Douglas.

The Moth of Moonbi

 1926

Charles Chauvel

Marsden Hassall, Doris Ashwin and Arthur Tauchert

Peter Vernon's Silence

 1926

Raymond Longford

Rawdon Blandford, Walter Hunt, Loretta May, Rene Sandeman

The Pioneers

 1926

Raymond Longford

Virginia Beresford, William Thornton, Augustus Neville, George Chalmers.

The Sealed Room

 1926

Arthur Shirley

Walter Bentley, John Bruce, George Bryant, Nellie Ferguson

Should a Girl Propose?

 1926

P.J. Ramster

Thelma Newling

Sydney's Darlings

 1926

Thomas Marinato

Charles Chapman, Doris Harrison, Will Kay, Jim McCoy.

Tall Timber

 1926

Dunstan Webb

Charles Beetham, Nellie Ferguson, Dan Gallagher, Claude Holland, Eden Landeryou, Jimmy McMahon,  Bill Murray, J.P. O'Neill, Billie Sim.

The Tenth Straw

 1926

Ernest Laurie

Those Who Love

 1926

Paulette McDonagh

Marie Lorraine, William Carter, Robert Purdie, Sylvia Newland.

Down Under

Harry Southwell

Harry Southwell, Nancy Mills, Nancy Mills.

Environment

 1927

Gerald M.Hayle

Beth Darvall, Hal Percy

For the Term of His Natural Life

 1927

Norman Dawn

George Fisher, Eva Novak

The Kid Stakes

 1927

Tal Ordell

Charles Roberts, Robin ‘Pop’ Ordell as Fatty Finn, Ray Salmon, Frank Boyd, Syd Nicholls, Tom Cannam.

The Man Who Forgot

 1927

A.R. Harwood

William Hallam, Walter Nicholls

The Miner's Daughter

 1927

Leo Forbert

Bert McCarthy

The Rushing Tide

 1927

Gerald M.Hayle

Godfrey Cass, Beth Darvall, Norman Lee, Iris Roderick

The Adorable Outcast

 1928

Norman Dawn

Edith Roberts, Edmund Burns, Walter Long, Jessica Harcourt, Jack Gavin, Katherine Dawn, Arthur McLaglen, Arthur Tauchert, Fred Twitcham, Compton Coutts, William O'Hanlon, Claude Turton, Charles Weatherby, Tom Dalton, Walter Hunt

The Birth of White Australia

 1928

Phil Walsh

Bert Trawley, Dot McConville, Rita Astin.

Caught in the Net

 1928

Vaughan C. Marshall

Zillah Bateman, John Mayer, Charles Brown, Peggy Farr.

The Devil's Playground

 1928

Victor A. Bindley

John R. Allan, Burton Crocker.

The Exploits of the Emden

 1928

Ken G. Hall

The Far Paradise

 1928

Paulette McDonagh

Marie Lorraine, Gaston Mervale

The Grey Glove

 1928

Dunstan Webb

Aubrey Keiner, Val Lassau, Phyllis Wheldon.

The Menace

 1928

Cyril J. Sharpe

David Edelsten.

Odds On

 1928

Arthur Higgins

Phyllis Gibbs, 'Check' Hayes, Stella Southern, Arthur Tauchert

The Romance of Runnibede

 1928

Scott R. Dunlap

Gordon Collingridge, Roland Conway, Eva Novak, Claude Saunders

The Russell Affair

 1928

P.J. Ramster

Jessica Harcourt, Gaston Mervale, Adrienne Stewart, Arthur McLaglen

The Shattered Illusion

 1928

A.G. Harbrow

J. Robertson Aiken, Norman Arthur, Clare Dight, A.G. Harbrow.

The Spirit of Gallipoli

 1928

Keith Gatewood

Keith Gatewood, William Green, Sam Harris, Gwen Sherwood.

Trooper O'Brien

 1928

Jack Gavin

Merle Ridgeway, Gordon Collingridge, Jack Gavin, Charles Stanford

The Kingdom of Twilight

 1929

Alexander MacDonald

Wendy Osborne, John Faulkner, Rex Arnot, David Wallace

  

1930s

  

Title

Year

AKA

Director

Cast

The Cheaters

 1930

Paulette McDonagh

Marie Lorraine, Arthur Greenaway, John Faulkner, Josef Bambach.

Southward Ho with Mawson

 1930

Frank Hurley

Documentary

Tiger Island

 1930

Gerald M. Hayle

John Barry, Charles Brown, Godfrey Cass, Beth Darvall.

A Co-respondent's Course

 1931

E.A. Dietrich-Derrick

John D'Arcy, Adele Inman, Norman Lee, Patricia Minchin.

Diggers

 1931

F.W.Thring

Pat Hanna, George Moon, Norman French, Guy Hastings

Haunted Barn

 1931

F.W.Thring

Josef Bambach, Phil Smith, Donalda Warne.

Isle of Intrigue

 1931

A.R. Harwood

James Alexander, Helene Best, John Cairns, Darcy Kelway.

Showgirl's Luck

 1931

Talkie Mad

Norman Dawn

Susan Denis, Arthur Tauchert, Arthur Clarke, Fred Bluett, Sadie Bedford.

Siege of the South

 1931

Frank Hurley

Narrated by Frank Hurley

Spur of the Moment

 1931

A.R. Harwood

James Alexander, William Green.

His Royal Highness

 1932

F.W.Thring

George Wallace, Byrl Walkley, Frank Tarrant, Donalda Warne.

On Our Selection

 1932

Ken G. Hall

Bert Bailey, Fred MacDonald, Alfreda Bevan, John McGowan.

The Sentimental Bloke

 1932

F.W.Thring

Cecil Scott, Ray Fisher, Tal Ordell, Athol Tier.

Symphony in Steel

 1932

Frank Hurley

Documentary

Annette Kellerman Returns to Australia

 1933

Annette Kellerman

Diggers in Blighty

 1933

Pat Hanna

Pat Hanna, Joe Valli, George Moon, Norman French

Harmony Row

 1933

F.W.Thring

George Wallace, John Dobbie, Marshall Crosby, Phyllis Baker.

The Hayseeds

 1933

Produced by Beaumont Smith. Directed by Raymond Longford

Cecil Kellaway, Kenneth Brampton, John Moore, Katie Towers, Tal Ordell, Arthur Clarke, Shirley Dale, Bryan Kellaway

In the Wake of the Bounty

 1933

Charles Chauvel

Arthur Greenaway, Mayne Lynton, Errol Flynn, Victor Gouriet, John Warwick

The Squatter's Daughter

 1933

Down Under

Ken G. Hall

Jocelyn Howarth, Grant Lyndsay, John Warwick, Fred McDonald, George Lloyd, Kat Towers

Two Minutes Silence

 1933

Paulette McDonagh

Marie Lorraine, Campbell Copelin, Leo Franklyn, Frank Leighton

Waltzing Matilda

 1933

Pat Hanna

Coral Browne, Norman French, Pat Hanna, Joan Lang, Nellie Mortyne, Dorothy Parnham, Joe Valli

Cinesound Varieties

 1934

Ken G. Hall

Fred Bluett, Hamilton Webber, Angela Parselles, The Lowell Brothers.

Clara Gibbings

 1934

F.W.Thring

Dorothy Brunton, Campbell Copelin, Harvey Adams, Marshall Crosby, Guy Hastings, Bryl Walkley, Harold Meade, Noel Boyd.

Here Is Paradise

 1934

Frank Hurley

Documentary

The Man They Could Not Hang

 1934

Raymond Longford

Clare Barnes, Ethel Bashford, Ethel Gabriel , Patricia Minchin.

Secret of the Skies

 1934

A.R. Harwood

Paul Allsop, Norman Banks, Ella Bromley, John D'Arcy.

The Silence of Dean Maitland

 1934

Ken G. Hall

John Longden, Charlotte Francis, Constance Worth , John Warwick.

Splendid Fellows

 1934

Beaumont Smith

Frank Leighton, Leo Franklyn, Frank Bradley, Eric Colman, Sir Charles Kingsford Smith.

The Streets of London

 1934

F.W.Thring

Phyllis Baker, Campbell Copelin, Frank Harvey, Guy Hastings.

Strike Me Lucky

 1934

Ken G. Hall

Roy Rene, Yvonne Banvard, Lorraine Smith, John D'Arcy.

A Ticket in Tatts

 1934

F.W. Thring

George Wallace, Campbell Copelin, John Dobbie, Frank Harvey, Arthur Lyster

Treasures of Katoomba

 1934

Frank Hurley

Documentary

When the Kellys Rode

 1934

Harry Southwell

Jack Appleton, George Doran, Robert Ingles, George Randall, Harry Simpson, Regina Somerville, Norman Waite

The Burgomeister

 1935

Flames of Conscience

Harry Southwell

Janet Johnson, Muriel Meredith, Lily Molloy, Harry Southwell.

Grandad Rudd

 1935

 Ken G. Hall

Bert Bailey, Fred MacDonald, George Lloyd, William McGowan

Heritage

 1935

Charles Chauvel

Peggy Maguire, John McCallum

Franklyn Bennett, Harold B Meade, Margot Rhys, Joe Valli

Among the Hardwoods

 1936

Lyn T. Maplestone

The Flying Doctor

 1936

Miles Mander

Charles Farrell, Mary Maguire, James Raglan, Joe Valli, Don Bradman, Tom Lurich.

It Isn't Done

 1937

 Ken G. Hall

Cecil Kellaway, Ann Richards, Frank Harvey.

Orphan of the Wilderness

 1936

 Wild Innocence

 Ken G. Hall

Gwen Monroe, Brian Abbott, Ethel Saker, Harry Abdy.

Rangle River

 1936

Men With Whips

Clarence Badger Script by Charles and Elsa Chauvel

Victor Jory, Margaret Dare, Robert Coote, George Bryant

Thoroughbred

 1936

 Ken G. Hall

Helen Twelvetrees, Frank Leighton, John Longden, Nellie Barnes, Elaine Hamill, Ron Whelan.

Uncivilised

 1936

Uncivilized, Pituri

Charles Chauvel

Margot Rhys, Dennis Hoey, Ashton Jarry, Marcelle Marnay, Kenneth Brampton, Victor Fitzherbert, E. Gilbert Howell, Edward Sylveni, P. Dwyer, Rita Aslim, John Fernside, Jessica Malone, Richard Mazar, Z. Gee, David McNiven, Norman Rutledge

White Death

 1936

Edwin G. Bowen

James Coleman, Harold Colonna, Alfred Frith, Zane Grey, Nola Warren, John Weston

The Avenger

 1937

A.R. Harwood

Douglas Stuart, John Fernside, Karen Greyson, Marcia Nelville, Marshall Crosby, George Lloyd, Raymond Longford, Pat Twohill, Jim Max, Albert Callanan, Reg King, Jack Couver, Val Atkinson, Fay Revel, Wyn Edgerton, Rae Maurice, Jeanne Battye, Mardy Harwood, Tich Irvine, Midge Harwood

The Broken Melody

 1937

The Vagabond Violinist

Ken G. Hall

Lloyd Hughes, Diana Du Cane, Rosalind Kennerdale, Frank Harvey, Alec Kellaway, Gough Whitlam.

Lovers and Luggers

 1937

Vengeance of the Deep

 Ken G. Hall

Lloyd Hughes, Ann Richards, James Raglan, Elaine Hamill, Sidney Wheeler, Alec Kellaway, Ron Whelan.

Mystery Island

 1937

J.A. Lipman

Brian Abbot, Jean Laidley, W. Lane-Bayliff, William Carroll.

A Nation Is Built

 1937

Frank Hurley

Documentary

Phantom Gold

 1937

Rupert Kathner

Stephen C. Apostolof, Bob Buck, Reg King, W.L. Pittendrigh.

Below the Surface

 1938

Rupert Kathner

Neil Carlton, Reg King, Jimmy McMahon, Phyllis Reilly, Lawrence Taylor, Stan Tolhurst,

Dad and Dave Come to Town

 1938

The Farmer Goes to Town

Ken G. Hall

Bert Bailey, Fred MacDonald, Fred MacDonald, Billy Rayes,  Alec Kellaway, Sidney Wheeler, Connie Martyn, Peter Finch.

Let George Do It

 1938

Ken G. Hall

George Wallace, Letty Craydon, Joe Valli,Alec Kellaway, George Lloyd, Gwen Monroe, Harry Abdy.

Show Business

 1938

Remade as Night Club in 1951

A.R. Harwood

Chick Arnold, John Barrington, Guy Hastings, Fred Tupper, Joyce Hunt, Bert Matthews, Bonnie Dunn.

Typhoon Treasure

 1938

Perils of Pakema Reef

Noel Monkman

Campbell Copelin, Gwen Monroe, Joe Valli, Douglas Herald

Gone to the Dogs

 1939

 Ken G. Hall

George Wallace, Lois Green, John Dobbie, John Fleeting, Ron Whelan, Alec Kellaway, Letty Craydon, Cathleen Esler, Howard Craven, Harold Meade.

Mr. Chedworth Steps Out

 1939

Ken G. Hall

Cecil Kellaway, James Raglan, Joan Deering, Peter Finch, Rita Paunceforth, Jean Hatton.

Seven Little Australians

 1939

Arthur Grenville Collins

Charles McCallum, Pat McDonald, Nan Taylor, John Fernside, Letty Craydon, Nesta Tait, Connie Martyn