Movie posters new additions

Elvis Presley Movie Poster ExhibitionCarry On Movie Poster ExhibitionClint Eastwood Movie postersAbbott and Costello Movie postersSurfing Movie PostersAlfred Hitchcock Movie poster ExhibitionMarilyn Monroe Movie PostersHammer Horror ExhibitionJames Bond Movie Poster

Movie posters for Australian FilmsWake in Fright Daybill Movie posterNickel Queen Daybill Movie posterStone Daybill Movie PosterYou Cant See Round Corners Movie posterSeven Little Australians Daybill Movie posterPicnic at Hanging Rock Daybill Movie posterDemonstrator Daybill Movie posterThe Castle Original Movie posterHarmony Row Australian DaybillSunday Too Far Away Movie posterBush Christmas Daybill Movie PosterSlim Dusty Daybill Movie posterWolf Creek 2 Movie Poster

 
 1940 -1969
Go to: 1969 - 1979
 
Title
Director
Cast
Genre
Notes
Ants in His Pants
William Freshman
Will Mahoney, Ann Richards
Comedy/Musical
 
Dad Rudd, M.P.
Bert Bailey, Connie Martyn
Comedy
 
Forty Thousand Horsemen
Harvey Adams, Betty Bryant
War
 
Water Ballet: Sydney
 
Annette Kellerman
Short
 
Marshall Crosby, John Fernside
Action drama
 
Advance to Libya
Frank Hurley
 
Documentary
 
The Power and the Glory
Noel Monkman
Katrin Rosselle, Peter Finch
Drama / Thriller
Based on book of same title
Racing Luck
Joe Valli, George Lloyd
Adventure comedy
 
That Certain Something
Clarence G. Badger
Megan Edwards, Thelma Grigg
Drama
 
Water Ballet
 ?
Annette Kellerman
Short
 
100,000 Cobbers
Ron Randell, Ann Richards
Drama / Short
 
Jewel of the Pacific
Frank Hurley
 ?
Short documentary
 
Kokoda Front Line!
Damien Parer (camera)
Peter Bathurst, Damien Parer
War documentary
Sept 18. First Australian film to win an Oscar (for Best Documentary Feature)
Men of Timor
 ?
 
Short documentary
 
Moresby Under the Blitz
 ?
War documentary
 
Soldiers Without Uniforms
 ?
Short documentary
 
A Yank in Australia
Alfred J. Goulding
Al Thomas, Kitty Bluett
Comedy
 
Assault on Salamaua
 ?
 
Documentary
 
The Bismarck Convoy Smashed
 
Peter Bathurst (voice)
War documentary
 
Grant Taylor, Peter Finch, Chips Rafferty
War / Drama
 
Red Sky at Morning
Hartney J. Arthur
John Alden, Dorothea Dunstan, Peter Finch
Drama
 
Harvest Gold
Mervyn Murphy
Joe Valli, Harry Abdy
Drama / Thriller
 
Mid East
Frank Hurley
 
Documentary
 
A Son Is Born
Eric Porter
Muriel Steinbeck, Ron Randell, Peter Finch
Drama
 
Indonesia Calling
Joris Ivens
Peter Finch
Short documentary
 
Harry Watt
Chips Rafferty, Daphne Campbell
Adventure
 
Walkabout
Charles Mountford
 
Short/Documentary
 
Ron Randell as Charles Kingsford-Smith, Muriel Steinbeck, John Tate, Joy Nichols, Nan Taylor, John Dunne, Alec Kellaway.
 
 
Chips Rafferty, Thelma Grigg
Adventure
 
School in the Mailbox
 ?
 
Short documentary
Nominated for Oscar
Always Another Dawn
T.O. McCreadie
Guy Doleman, Queenie Ashton
War drama
 
The Inlanders
John Kingsford-Smith
David Low
Documentary
 
Into the Straight
T.O. McCreadie
Margo Lee
Drama
 
Michael Pate, John Ewart
Adventure / Drama
 
Strong Is the Seed
Arthur Greville Collins
Queenie Ashton, Guy Doleman
Drama
 
1950s
Title
Director
Cast
Genre
Notes
Tommy Trinder, Chips Rafferty, Gordon Jackson, Jean Blue, Michael Pate, Charles 'Bud' Tingwell, Nonnie Piper, Nicky Yardley, Henry Murdoch
 
 
 
Jock O'Mahoney, Veda Ann Borg, Guy Doleman
 
 
The Glenrowan Affair
 
 
 
 
Mike and Stefani
R. Maslyn Williams
 
Documentary
NFSA
Night Club
 
 
 
 
Captain Thunderbolt
 
 
 
 
 Lee Robinson
 
 
The Phantom Stockman
Lee Robinson
Chips Rafferty, Victoria Shaw, Guy Doleman
 
 
Wherever She Goes
Michael Gordon
Elieen Joyce, Suzanne Parrett, Muriel Steinbeck, Nigel Lovell, John Wiltshire, George Wallace, Tim Drysdale, Syd Chambers, Rex Dawe, Sefton Daly, Jacqueline Cat
Drama
 
The Back of Beyond
John Heyer
Tom Kruse
Documentary
 
Byron Haskin
Robert Newton, Rod Taylor
Adventure
 
Ngarla Kunoth, Robert Tudawali, Betty Suttor, Paul Reynall, George Simpson-Lyttle, Tas Fitzer, Wason Byers, Willie Farrar, Margaret Dingle, Nosepeg
 
 
Olympic Games 1956
 
 
 
 
Marcello Pagliero, Lee Robinson
Chips Rafferty, Francoise Christophe, Reg Lye, Pierre Cressoy, Sergeant Major Somu, District Officer Fred Kaad, Captain Richard Davis
Adventure
Entered into the 1956 Cannes Film Festival
 
Ralph Richardson, John McCallum, Chips Rafferty, Colin Petersen
 
 
 
 
 
 
Three in One
 
 
 
 
Conquest of the Rivers
 
 
 
AFI winner for Best Film
Dust in the Sun
 
 
 
 
Hard to Windward
 
 
 
AFI winner for Best Film
 
Dame Sybil Thorndike, Chips Rafferty, Bruce Archer, Chips Rafferty, Keith Calvert
 
 
The Stowaway
 
 
 
 
L' Ambitieuse
Yves Allégret
Edmond O'Brien, Richard Basehart, Andrea Parisy, Nicole Berger, Nigel Lovell, Reg Lye, Jean Marchat, Denise Vernac
Drama
 
Edge of the Deep
 
 
 
AFI winner for Best Film
The Power Makers
 
 
 
AFI winner for Best Film
 
 
 
 
1960s
Title
Director
Cast
Genre
Notes
Shadow of the Boomerang
 
 
 
 
Three in a Million
 
 
 
AFI winner for Best Film
Bungala Boys
 
 
 
 
Adam and Eve
Dusan Marek
 
Short/Animation
 
Bypass to Life
 
 
 
AFI winner for Best Film
Night Freighter
 
 
 
AFI winner for Best Film
They Found a Cave
 
 
 
 
House with a Secret
 
 
 
 
The Land That Waited
 
 
 
AFI winner for Best Film
The Dancing Class
 
 
 
AFI winner for Best Film
Forgotten Loneliness
 
 
 
 
I The Aboriginal
 
 
 
AFI winner for Best Film
Clay
Georgio Mangiamele
 
 
Entered into the 1965 Cannes Film Festival
Funny Things Happen Down Under
 
 
 
 
The Legend of Damien Parer
 
 
 
AFI winner for Best Film
Stronger Since The War
 
 
 
AFI winner for Best Film
The Warning
Chris Löfvén
 
Short
 
Blunderball, or from Dr. Nofinger with Hate
Albie Thoms
George Brandt, Richard Brennan, Louis Davis, Clive Graham, Christine Hill, Arthur King, Terence McMullen, Brian Mills, Richard Neville, Mary Patterson, Cam Perry, Darcy Waters
Short/Comedy
 
Concerto for Orchestra
 
 
 
AFI winner for Best Film
Nightwait
 
 
 
 
The Story of Making the Film They're a Weird Mob
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Based on a novel of the same title
Cardin in Australia
 
 
 
AFI winner for Best Film
Journey Out of Darkness
 
 
 
 
The Pudding Thieves
 
 
 
 
Wheels Across a Wilderness
Malcolm Leyland, Mike Leyland
 
Documentary
 
The Change at Groote
 
 
 
AFI winner for Best Film
The Pictures That Moved: Australian Cinema
 
 
 
 
Ride a White Horse
 
 
 
 
Skindeep
 
 
 
 
The Talgai Skull
 
 
 
AFI winner for Best Film
Time in Summer
 
 
 
 
Age of Consent
 
 
 
 
Color Me Dead
 
 
 
 
Headland 69
Kevin Kearney
Tully
Musical/Documentary
UBU News No. 14 April
The Intruders
 
 
 
 
It Takes All Kinds
 
 
 
 
Jack And Jill: A Postscript
Philip Adams (also wrote, produced, cinematographer)
 
 
AFI winner for Best Film
Little Jungle Boy
 
 
 
 
Sampan
 
 
 
 
Savage Shadows
 
 
 
 
Stockman Joe
 
 
 
 
Strange Holiday
 
 
 
 
Thunderbolt
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Will Ye No' Come Back Again?
 
 
 
 
David Cahill
Ken Shorter, Rowena Wallace, Carmen Duncan, Judith Fisher, Lyndall Barbour, Slim DeGrey, Max Cullen, Kevin Leslie, Goff Vockler, Lou Vernon, John Armstrong, Peter Aanensen, Max Phipps, Vincent Gil, Henri Szeps, Marion Johns, John Barnes, The Atlantics